Team History


Team History Team History Team History
Huntington Beach Cross Country and Track has a proud tradition of success.  Established in 1906, HBHS is one of the oldest high schools in Orange County. In the '80s and '90s Huntington was a force to be reckoned with, producing some of the top teams and athletes in the state, and in the past several years we've been on the up-swing again!  Check out our proud tradition below!

Please be patient as we research and update the stats on this page.  Please feel free to send updates to Assistant Coach Jim Roldan.

Track & Field School Records

Boys
100mEddie Morris
10.64c(10.4)
1940
200mTony Thompson
22.151984
400mPaul Williams
48.26+(48.4y)
1968
800mPaul Williams
1:50.6+(1:51.5y)
1968
1600mRobert Angel
4:08.3+(4:09.7y)
1975
3200mGus Quinonez
9:05.86
1983
110m HHAdrian Brown
14.131991
300m IHTony Thompson
37.541984
400m Rly
42.862012
1600m Rly
3:23.471990
HJCary Burt
6-10.51977
PVJeff Ryan
15-81999
LJGarth Wise
23-11971
TJCarl Satterfield
45-1.751983
SPScott Moser
61-10.51997
DTScott Moser
213-111997
Girls
100mEileen Dunaway
12.38(12.37w)
1995
200mEileen Dunaway
25.751995
400mCassie Durgy
56.902015
800mCassie Durgy
2:09.572015
1600mCassie Durgy
4:53.81+(4:55.52y)
2016
3200mAmanda Honn
10:39.39
2011
300m HElizabeth Ramsey
45.75
2009
400m Rly
49.21+(49.49y)
1979
HJAnn Erpenbeck
5-91978
PVAllison Kioressel
13-12009
LJBonnie Sorensen
18-32005
SPRobyn Utu
41-1.51982
DTKatelyn Ciarelli
148-52003

Cross Country School History

YearLeague ResultsCIF-SS ResultsCIF State Results
2019
Wave League
CIF D1
Boys: 2nd
Girls: 2nd
Results
Boys: 14th in prelim heat, 46th place overall
Girls: 12th in prelim heat, 35th place overall
Results-Prelims
Did not qualify
2018
Wave League
CIF D1

Boys: 2nd
Girls: 4th
Results
Boys: 15th in prelim heat, 42nd place overall
Results - Prelims
Boys: Lars Mitchel (12) individual qualifier for finals, 46th place (15:21, Riverside Course)
Results - Finals
Did not qualify
2017
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 6th, Lars Mitchel (11) individual qualifier for prelims (15:48)
Girls: 6th
Results
Boys: Lars Mitchel (11), 42nd place in prelim heat (15:49, Riverside Course)
Results-Prelims
Did not qualify
2016
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 5th, Alekos Mitchel (12) individual qualifier for prelims (15:41)
Girls: No varsity team
Results
Boys: Alekos Mitchel (12), 48th place in prelim heat (15:58, Riverside Course)
Results-Prelims
Did not qualify
2015
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 1st (League Champs)
Girls: 5th, Cassie Durgy (12, 18:00, 1st place) and Jasmine Mayr (12, 18:28, 5th place) individual qualifiers for prelims
Results
Boys: 9th in prelim heat
Girls: Cassie Durgy (12), 12th in prelim heat (17:45, Riverside Course), Jasmine Mayr (12), 50th in prelim heat (18:43, Riverside Course)
Results - Prelims
Girls: Cassie Durgy (12) individual qualifier for finals, 34th place (19:22, Riverside Course)
Results - Finals
Did not qualify
2014
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 1st (League Champs)
Girls: 4th, Cassie Durgy (11, 18:26) and Jasmine Mayr (11, 18:55) individual qualifiers for prelims
Results
Boys: 6th in prelim heat
Girls: Cassie Durgy (11), 5th in prelim heat (18:11, Mt. SAC), Jasmine Mayr (11), 24th in prelim heat (19:04, Mt. SAC)
Results - Prelims
Boys: 
George Gleason (12) individual qualifier for finals, 12th place (15:16, Mt. SAC)
Girls: Cassie Durgy (11) individual qualifier for finals, 19th place (18:28, Mt. SAC)
Results - Finals
Boys: George Gleason (12), 12th in D1 Championships (15:32, Woodward Park)
Results
2013
Sunset League
CIF D1
Boys: 4th
Girls: 6th, Cassie Durgy (10, 17:59) 3rd, individual qualifier for prelims
Results
Girls: Cassie Durgy (10), 5th in prelim heat (18:06, Mt. SAC)
Results - Prelims
Girls: Cassie Durgy (10) individual qualifier for finals, 26th place (18:19, Mt. SAC)
Results - Finals
Did not qualify
2012
Sunset League
CIF D1
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2011
Sunset League
CIF D1
Boys: 5th
Girls: No Score (only 4runners)
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2010
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th, Amanda Honn (9, 18:14) 1st (League Champ), individual qualifier for prelims
Results
Girls: Amanda Honn (9), 7th in prelim heat (18:53, Mt. SAC)
Results - Prelims
Did not qualify
2009
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2008
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2007
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2006
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2005
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 5th
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2004
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th, Gabe Ornelas (11), individual qualifier for prelims
Girls: No score (less than 5 runners)
Boys: Gabe Ornelas (11), individual qualifier for finals, 15th place (15:47, Mt. SAC)Did not qualify
2003
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2002
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2001
Sunset League
CIF D2

Boys: 5th
Girls: No score (less than 5 runners)
Did not qualify

Did not qualify

2000



1999



1998



1997



1996
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 1st (League Champs)
Boys: 6th place
Results
1995
Sunset League
CIF D2


Girls: Jennifer  Spahr (11), 15th in D2 Championships (19:04, Woodward Park)
Results
1994
Sunset League
CIF D2


Boys: Tony Trueba (10), 38th in D2 Championships (16:23, Woodward Park)
Results
1958
CIF D1-A

Boys: D1-A 2nd place (Mt. SAC)