Huntington Beach

Cross Country / Track & Field

Week of April 15 - 21

Weekly Info imageWeekly Info image
Track & Field Schedule this Week:
On Monday, BJ's (Map Link) will be sponsoring a HBHS Track & Field Fundraiser Day from 4 to 11 PM. This is another great way to help raise money for our program. Please be sure to pass this info (and flyer) along to your family and friends. For every order (In person or online) with the flyer, HBHS Track & Field receives 20% of the proceeds!

After months of hard work and dedication, it is time for us to shine at the Sunset Wave League Finals on our home turf! This is a two-week league championship meet that kicks off on Thursday. Here are the details:

  • On Thursday, Frosh/Soph and JV throwers will compete at Marina HS (Map Link). Events start at 3 PM. Throwers are asked to meet at Marina HS at 2 PM. You will be released from school early and are on your own for transportation to/from the meet.
  • On Friday, the events below will compete at HBHS, starting at 3 PM. Athletes will be released from school early and are to report to the track by 1:45 PM:
    • Frosh/Soph and JV sprints (finals)
    • Frosh/Soph and JV hurdles (finals)
    • Frosh/Soph and JV 4x100 and 4x400 relays (finals)
    • Frosh/Soph and JV 800 and 1600 runners (finals)
    • Frosh/Soph and JV LJ, TJ, and HJ (finals)
    • Frosh/Soph and JV pole vault (finals)
    • Varsity 100 and 200 sprinters (prelim rounds)
    • Varsity 3200 runners (finals)
    • Live Results
  • Meet program will be provided on Wednesday
  • Spectator cost: General Admission - $10.00, Students w ASB -$5.00, Kids under 12 -$5.00
Below is our practice schedule for the entire week by discipline:
  • Sprints:
    • Monday through Thursday - 3 PM at HBHS track
    • Friday - League Finals at HBHS (details above)
  • Long/Triple Jump:
    • Monday:
      • 1st Group at 2 PM at HBHS track, but not athletes high jumping at 3 PM
      • 2nd Group at 4 PM at HBHS track
    • Tuesday:
      • 1st Group at 2 PM at HBHS track
      • 2nd Group at 4 PM at HBHS track
    • Wednesday/Thursday - 3 PM at HBHS track
    • Friday - League Finals at HBHS (details above)
  • Hurdles/High Jump:
    • Monday through Thursday - 3 PM at HBHS track
    • Friday - League Finals at HBHS (details above)
  • Throws:
    • Monday through Wednesday - 3 PM at HBHS track
    • Thursday - League Finals at Marina HS (details above)
  • Pole Vault:
    • Monday through Thursday - 3 PM at HBHS track
    • Friday - League Finals at HBHS (details above)
  • Distance:
    • Monday through Thursday - 3 PM at HBHS track
    • Friday - League Finals at HBHS (details above)
    • Saturday - 8 AM at Fairview Park, meet near picnic shelter (Map Link)

Team Resource Page   -   Team Conditioning Page  -  Race Planning/Review Worksheet - XC for Dummies


  • Meet Date: Friday, March 1, 2024
  • Location: Huntington Beach HS, Cap Sheue Field - Map Link
  • Time Schedule: Final Schedule
  • Meet Program
  • Live Results
  • Official Results
  • Entry Fee: $200 per team (boys and girls combined). Checks made payable to HBHS Cross Country and Track Boosters.
  • Facility Map
  • Teams Competing (closed meet)
    • Beckman
    • Huntington Beach
    • Mater Dei
    • Ocean View
    • Santa Margarita
    • St. John Bosco
    • Trabuco Hills
  • Divisions: Varsity, Open, FS (boys throws only)
  • Timer: Finished Results
  • Announcer: Mark Gardner 
  • Admission Cost: $5 for all spectators, cash only.
  • Entries: CA MileSplit Registration Link. Now closed.
  • 2022 Results


2024 Track & Field Schedule

DateMeetLocation
2/10/24Black & Orange Intrasquad MeetHuntington Beach HS
2/17/24Mater Dei Invite
RESULTS
Mater Dei HS
2/24/24Mustang Round Up
RESULTS
Trabuco Hills HS
3/1/24Huntington Beach Sunset Classic
RESULTS - PrepCalTrack Coverage - Gus Martinez Photos
Huntington Beach HS
3/9/24Sunset Conference Preview Meet
RESULTS
Los Alamitos HS
3/16/24Laguna Beach Trophy Invite - RESULTS
Sound Running Elite Meet -RESULTS
Triton Invitational - RESULTS
Laguna Beach HS
JSerra HS
San Clemente HS
3/20/24Laguna Beach Dual Meet
RESULTS
Huntington Beach HS
3/27/24Newport Harbor Dual Meet
RESULTS
Huntington Beach HS
3/29-3/30/24Trabuco Hills Invitational
RESULTS
Trabuco Hills HS
4/1 - 4/5/24Spring Break (there will still be practice)
4/5-4/6/24Arcadia Invitational
RESULTS
Arcadia HS
4/10/24Marina Dual Meet
RESULTS- PICTURES
Marina HS
4/13/24Orange County Championships
RESULTS
Mission Viejo HS
4/19/24Wave League PrelimsHuntington Beach HS
4/26/24Wave League Finals
Huntington Beach HS
5/4/24CIF-SS Division 1 PrelimsTrabuco Hills HS
5/11/24CIF-SS Division 1 FinalsMoorpark HS
5/18/24CIF-SS MastersMoorpark HS
5/24-25/24CIF State ChampionshipsClovis, CA


2023 Cross Country Schedule

DateMeetLocation
9/2/23Fastback Shootout
RESULTS - PHOTOS - JGASPAR PHOTOS - DyeStat Coverage
Mt. SAC
9/9/23Iolani Invitational
RESULTS - PHOTOS - PrepCalTrack Coverage
Oahu, Hawaii
9/16/23Woodbridge Invitational (Blue Division)
RESULTS - PHOTOS - JGASPAR PHOTOS - PrepCalTrack Coverage - CA MileSplit Coverage
Great Park Irvine
9/23/23Carlsbad Grit and Grind Invitational
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Carlsbad
9/30/23Central Park Invitational
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Central Park
10/14/23Orange County Championships
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Oak Canyon Park
10/28/23Sunset Conference Finals
RESULTS - PHOTOS - PrepCalTrack Photos
Central Park
11/11/23CIF-SS Prelims
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Mt. SAC
11/18/23CIF-SS Finals
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Mt. SAC
11/25/23
CIF State Championships
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Woodward Park, Fresno
12/2/23Nike Cross Nationals
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Portland, OR



Kareen Shackelford

Head Cross Country/Track & Field Coach

Jim Roldan

Assistant Cross Country/TF Distance Coach

Carrie Roldan

Assistant Cross Country/TF Distance Coach

Mike Purtill

Assistant Cross Country/TF Distance Coach

Peggy Odita-Hodel

TF High Jump and Hurdle Coach

Gus Quinonez

Assistant Cross Country/TF Distance Coach

Eric Wu

TF Long/Triple Jump Coach

Chance Callinan

TF Sprints Coach

Brent Riederich

TF Throws Coach

Katrina Espeleta

TF Pole Vault Coach

Team History imageTeam History imageTeam History image
Huntington Beach Cross Country and Track has a proud tradition of success.  Established in 1906, HBHS is one of the oldest high schools in Orange County. In the '80s and '90s Huntington was a force to be reckoned with, producing some of the top teams and athletes in the state, and in the past several years we've been on the up-swing again!  Check out our proud tradition below!

Please be patient as we research and update the stats on this page.  Please feel free to send updates to Assistant Coach Jim Roldan.

Track & Field School Records

Boys
100mEddie Morris
10.64c(10.4)
1940
200m

Danny Thompson/Brent Yoshida
Austin Simpkins
22.15
21.93w
1984/2003
2012
220yd (straight)Eddie Morris
20.71940
400mPaul Williams
48.26+(48.4y)
1968
800mPaul Williams
1:50.6+(1:51.5y)
1968
1600mRobert Angel
4:08.3+(4:09.7y)
1975
3000mGus Quinonez8:25.8
1983
3200mGus Quinonez
9:05.86
1983
110m HHAdrian Brown
14.131991
300m IHDanny Thompson
37.541984
400m Rly
42.862012
800m RlySmith/Carroll/Gordon/Emery
1:32.232008
1600m RlyAshcraft/Johnston/Dingus/Lacy
3:23.471990
3200m RlyAllison/Tracey/Prior/Tamura
8:04.802004
6400m RlyFlamm/Hendrickson/Nochols/Vielma
18:07.8h1993
800m SMRMcCall/Beckman/Davis/Gulmesoff1:46.05
2023
1600m SMRBeasley/Acosta/Lazear/Shields
3:48.0h2001
4000m DMRFisher/Johnston/Strutzel/Trueba
10:28.0h1995
4x110m Shuttle Hurdle RlyWright/Vucinic/Benn/Funk
1:08.522008
HJCary Burt
6-10.751977
PVJeff Ryan
15-81999
LJGarth Wise/Richard Brim
23-11971/1982
TJCarl Satterfield
45-1.751983
SPScott Moser
61-10.51997
DTScott Moser
213-111997
Girls
100mEileen Dunaway
12.19
1993
200mEileen Dunaway
25.331995
400mCassie Durgy
56.902015
800mCassie Durgy
2:08.852015
1600mCassie Durgy
Makenzie McRae (Race Video, Interview)
4:53.81+(4:55.52y)
4:53.84
2016
2023
3200mMakenzie McRae (Race Video)
10:22.90
2023
100m HLindsay Kenefick
15.712018
300m HElizabeth Ramsey
45.75
2009
400m Rly


Smith/Camarillo/DelloRusso/Ramsay
49.21+(49.49y)
49.84
1979
2010
800m RlyCamarillo/Pilecki/N.Smith/Castro
1:48.432008
1600m RlyDay/Waters/Reed/Shaw
4:01.221995
3200m RlyC Siok/Baker/Centeno/Durbin10:04.51
2023
6400m RlyRoldan/Lewis/Durbin/McRae (Race Video)21:16.13
2022
800m SMR
1:55.32
2012
1600m SMRRamsay/Camarillo/Peterson/Pollack4:32.0h2010
4000m DMRRoldan/Durbin/Lewis/McRae12:48.99
2022
4x110m Shuttle Hurdle Rly

1:11.472018
HJAnn Erpenbeck
5-91978
PVAllison Kioressel
13-12009
LJBonnie Sorensen
18-32005
TJTammy Chick
36-21987
SPRobyn Utu
41-1.51982
DTKatelyn Ciarelli
148-52003

Cross Country School History

YearLeague ResultsCIF-SS ResultsCIF State/National Results
2023
Boys - Wave League
Girls - Surf League

CIF D1
Boys: 2nd
Girls:1st (League Champs)
Results
Boys: 6th in prelim heat, 33rd overall,  Jacob McQuirk (12) 2nd in heat (15:50, Mt. SAC),  advances to finals
Girls: 4th in prelim heat, advance to finals
Results - Prelims
Boys: Jacob McQuirk (12) individual qualifier for finals, 41st place (14:55, Mt. SAC rain course)
Girls: 8th in Division 1 Finals, Sydney Rubio (9) 5th place and individual qualifier for State Championships (16:33, Mt. SAC rain course)
Results - Finals
Girls: Sydney Rubio (9), 3rd in D1 State Championships (17:26, Woodward Park). Qualifies for Nike Cross Nationals as an individual!
Results

Nike Cross Nationals
Sydney Rubio (9), 104th in NXN(19:15, Glendoveer Golf Course, Portland, OR).
2022
Boys - Wave League
Girls - Surf League

CIF D1
Boys: 1st (League Champs)
Girls:1st (League Champs)
Results
Boys: 5th in prelim heat, 21st overall,  Jacob McQuirk (11) 4th in heat (15:38, Mt. SAC),  advances to finals
Girls: 5th in prelim heat, 18th overall,  Makenzie McRae (11) 4th in heat (18:42, Mt. SAC), advances to finals
Results - Prelims
Boys: Jacob McQuirk (11) individual qualifier for finals, 22nd place (15:33, Mt. SAC)
Girls: Makenzie McRae (11) individual qualifier for finals, 23rd place (18:46, Mt. SAC)
Results - Finals
Did not qualify
2021
Wave League
CIF D1

Boys: 2nd
Girls:1st (League Champs)
Results - Daily Pilot Article
Boys: 7th in prelim heat, 25th overall
Girls: 2nd in prelim heat, 7th overall (advance to finals)
Results - Prelims
Girls: 5th in Division 1 Finals, team qualifier for State Championships!
Results - Finals
Girls: 13th Place
Results
Meet Program

Daily Pilot Season Summary - Girls, Boys
2020
Wave League
CIF D1

Boys: 2nd
Girls: 2nd
Results - PrepCalTrack Coverage
CIF-SS cancelled
due to COVID-19 pandemic
CIF-State cancelled
due to COVID-19 pandemic
2019
Wave League
CIF D1
Boys: 2nd
Girls: 2nd
Results
Boys: 14th in prelim heat, 46th place overall
Girls: 12th in prelim heat, 35th place overall
Results-Prelims
Did not qualify
2018
Wave League
CIF D1

Boys: 2nd
Girls: 4th
Results
Boys: 15th in prelim heat, 42nd place overall
Results - Prelims
Boys: Lars Mitchel (12) individual qualifier for finals, 46th place (15:21, Riverside Course)
Results - Finals
Did not qualify
2017
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 6th, Lars Mitchel (11) individual qualifier for prelims (15:48)
Girls: 6th
Results
Boys: Lars Mitchel (11), 42nd place in prelim heat (15:49, Riverside Course)
Results-Prelims
Did not qualify
2016
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 5th, Alekos Mitchel (12) individual qualifier for prelims (15:41)
Girls: No varsity team
Results
Boys: Alekos Mitchel (12), 48th place in prelim heat (15:58, Riverside Course)
Results-Prelims
Did not qualify
2015
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 1st (League Champs)
Girls: 5th, Cassie Durgy (12, 18:00, 1st place) and Jasmine Mayr (12, 18:28, 5th place) individual qualifiers for prelims
Results
Boys: 9th in prelim heat
Girls: Cassie Durgy (12), 12th in prelim heat (17:45, Riverside Course), Jasmine Mayr (12), 50th in prelim heat (18:43, Riverside Course)
Results - Prelims
Girls: Cassie Durgy (12) individual qualifier for finals, 34th place (19:22, Riverside Course)
Results - Finals
Did not qualify
2014
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 1st (League Champs)
Girls: 4th, Cassie Durgy (11, 18:26) and Jasmine Mayr (11, 18:55) individual qualifiers for prelims
Results
Boys: 6th in prelim heat
Girls: Cassie Durgy (11), 5th in prelim heat (18:11, Mt. SAC), Jasmine Mayr (11), 24th in prelim heat (19:04, Mt. SAC)
Results - Prelims
Boys: 
George Gleason (12) individual qualifier for finals, 12th place (15:16, Mt. SAC)
Girls: Cassie Durgy (11) individual qualifier for finals, 19th place (18:28, Mt. SAC)
Results - Finals
Boys: George Gleason (12), 12th in D1 Championships (15:32, Woodward Park)
Results
2013
Sunset League
CIF D1
Boys: 4th
Girls: 6th, Cassie Durgy (10, 17:59) 3rd, individual qualifier for prelims
Results
Girls: Cassie Durgy (10), 5th in prelim heat (18:06, Mt. SAC)
Results - Prelims
Girls: Cassie Durgy (10) individual qualifier for finals, 26th place (18:19, Mt. SAC)
Results - Finals
Did not qualify
2012
Sunset League
CIF D1
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2011
Sunset League
CIF D1
Boys: 5th
Girls: No Score (only 4runners)
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2010
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th, Amanda Honn (9, 18:14) 1st (League Champ), individual qualifier for prelims
Results
Girls: Amanda Honn (9), 7th in prelim heat (18:53, Mt. SAC)
Results - Prelims
Did not qualify
2009
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2008
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2007
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2006
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2005
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 5th
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2004
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th, Gabe Ornelas (11), individual qualifier for prelims
Girls: No score (less than 5 runners)
Boys: Gabe Ornelas (11), individual qualifier for finals, 15th place (15:47, Mt. SAC)Did not qualify
2003
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2002
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2001
Sunset League
CIF D2

Boys: 5th
Girls: No score (less than 5 runners)
Did not qualify

Did not qualify

2000



1999



1998



1997



1996
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 1st (League Champs)Boys: 4th in Division 2 Finals, team qualifier for State Championships! Dan Gaston (12) 3rd in 14:30 (MSAC rain course)
Results - Finals
Boys: 6th place
Results
1995
Sunset League
CIF D2


Girls: Jennifer  Spahr (11), 15th in D2 Championships (19:04, Woodward Park)
Results
1994
Sunset League
CIF D2


Boys: Tony Trueba (10), 38th in D2 Championships (16:23, Woodward Park)
Results
1958
CIF D1-A

Boys: D1-A 2nd place (Mt. SAC)

  • 1905 Main St, Huntington Beach, CA 92648, USA
  • HBHS Website: https://www.hboilers.com/