Huntington Beach

Cross Country / Track & Field

Girls XC Finish 13th at State Championships!!

Our varsity girls capped off their amazing seaason with a 13th place finish in the Division 1 State Championships! We are so proud of you ladies!

Weekly Info


November 29 - December 5

Weekly Schedule (Cross Country Athletes):
  • Thursday: 
    Team Banquet at 6:00 PM
    Greenbrook Clubhouse
    18222 Santa Joanana
    Fountain Valley, CA 92708

    Dress to impress!
    Dinner will be provided.

Team Resource Page   -   Team Conditioning Page  -  Race Planning/Review Worksheet - XC for DummiesMap Link

Track & Field Info


MARK YOUR CALENDARS
Parent Meeting for upcoming track & field season. Important information for all parents/athletes.
Meeting will be on Zoom (Meeting Link)
Thursday, December 9th at 6:00 PM

Off Season Track and Field practice info:
  • Beginning Wednesday, September 8, practice will be 3:30 on Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays at the track
  • Athletes must be cleared in order to practice
How to get cleared:
  • School website directions for clearance HERE
  • Athletic physical dated after 6/1/21(form for doctor)
  • Go to the website and follow all the steps athleticclearance.com
  • Take the concussion test Concussion Test (Code: xy2ty25u8q)
  • CONTRACT (take picture and submit to canvas)
You CANNOT practice until you are cleared. You will be moved to PE if you CANNOT practice.

2021-2022 XC/TF


2021 Cross Country Schedule 

DateMeetLocation
9/4/21Fastback Shootout
RESULTS - MS PHOTOS - PCT PHOTOS
Mt. SAC
9/18/21Mater Dei Dual Meet
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Central Park
10/2/21Central Park Invitational
RESULTS - PHOTOS - DAILY PILOT ARTICLE
Central Park
10/9/21Clovis Invitational
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Woodward Park, Fresno
10/16/21Bell Gardens Invitational
RESULTS - PHOTOS
El Dorado Regional Park (Long Beach)
10/23/21Mt. SAC Invitational
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Mt. SAC
10/30/21Wave League Finals
RESULTS - PHOTOS - DAILY PILOT ARTICLE
Central Park
11/13/21CIF-SS Prelims
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Mt. SAC
11/20/21CIF-SS Finals
RESULTS - PHOTOS - DAILY PILOT ARTICLE
Mt. SAC
11/27/21
CIF State Championships
RESULTS - PHOTOS
Woodward Park, Fresno


2022 Track & Field Schedule 

DateMeetLocation
2/19/22Eagle InvitationalSanta Margarita HS
2/25/22Mater Dei InvitationalMater Dei HS
3/5/22Huntington Sunset ClassicHuntington Beach HS
3/8/22Los Alamitos Dual MeetHuntington Beach HS
3/12/22Irvine InvitationalIrvine HS
3/15/22Marina Dual MeetHuntington Beach HS
3/19/22Laguna Beach Trophy InviteLaguna Beach HS
3/22/22Laguna Beach Dual MeetHuntington Beach HS
3/26/22Orange County ChampionshipsMission Viejo HS
3/29/22Newport Harbor Dual MeetNewport Harbor HS
4/1-2/22Trabuco Hills InvitationalTrabuco Hills HS
4/5/22Fountain Valley Dual MeetFountain Valley HS
4/8-9/22Arcadia InvitationalArcadia HS
4/16/22

4/22/22Wave League PrelimsHuntington Beach HS
4/29/22Wave League FinalsHuntington Beach HS
5/7/22CIF-SS Division 1 PrelimsTrabuco Hills HS
5/14/22CIF-SS Division 1 FinalsTrabuco Hills HS
5/21/22CIF-SS Masters
5/27-28/22CIF State ChampionshipsClovis, CA

Coaches


Kareen Shackleford

Head Cross Country/Track & Field Coach

Jim Roldan

Assistant Cross Country/TF Distance Coach

Carrie Roldan

Assistant Cross Country/TF Distance Coach

Guillermo Maciel

Assistant Cross Country/TF Jumps-Sprint Coach

Gus Quinonez

Assistant Cross Country/TF Distance Coach

Mike Purtill

Assistant Cross Country/TF Distance Coach

Charlie Loftis

TF Girls Sprint Coach

Peggy Odita-Hodel

TF High Jump and Hurdle Coach

Terri Gianformaggio Heise

TF Throws Coach

Frankie Gianformaggio

TF Throws Coach

Katrina Espeleta

TF Pole Vault Coach

Team History


Team HistoryTeam HistoryTeam History
Huntington Beach Cross Country and Track has a proud tradition of success.  Established in 1906, HBHS is one of the oldest high schools in Orange County. In the '80s and '90s Huntington was a force to be reckoned with, producing some of the top teams and athletes in the state, and in the past several years we've been on the up-swing again!  Check out our proud tradition below!

Please be patient as we research and update the stats on this page.  Please feel free to send updates to Assistant Coach Jim Roldan.

Track & Field School Records

Boys
100mEddie Morris
10.64c(10.4)
1940
200m

Danny Thompson/Brent Yoshida
Austin Simpkins
22.15
21.93w
1984/2003
2012
220yd (straight)Eddie Morris
20.71940
400mPaul Williams
48.26+(48.4y)
1968
800mPaul Williams
1:50.6+(1:51.5y)
1968
1600mRobert Angel
4:08.3+(4:09.7y)
1975
3000mGus Quinonez8:25.8
1983
3200mGus Quinonez
9:05.86
1983
110m HHAdrian Brown
14.131991
300m IHDanny Thompson
37.541984
400m Rly
42.862012
800m RlySmith/Carroll/Gordon/Emery
1:32.232008
1600m RlyAshcraft/Johnston/Dingus/Lacy
3:23.471990
3200m RlyAllison/Tracey/Prior/Tamura
8:04.802004
6400m RlyFlamm/Hendrickson/Nochols/Vielma
18:07.8h1993
800m SMR
1:47.062014
1600m SMRBeasley/Acosta/Lazear/Shields
3:48.0h2001
4000m DMRFisher/Johnston/Strutzel/Trueba
10:28.0h1995
4x110m Shuttle Hurdle RlyWright/Vucinic/Benn/Funk
1:08.522008
HJCary Burt
6-10.751977
PVJeff Ryan
15-81999
LJGarth Wise/Richard Brim
23-11971/1982
TJCarl Satterfield
45-1.751983
SPScott Moser
61-10.51997
DTScott Moser
213-111997
Girls
100mEileen Dunaway
12.19
1993
200mEileen Dunaway
25.331995
400mCassie Durgy
56.902015
800mCassie Durgy
2:08.852015
1600mCassie Durgy
4:53.81+(4:55.52y)
2016
3200mAmanda Honn
10:39.39
2011
100m HLindsay Kenefick
15.712018
300m HElizabeth Ramsey
45.75
2009
400m Rly


Smith/Camarillo/DelloRusso/Ramsay
49.21+(49.49y)
49.84
1979
2010
800m RlyCamarillo/Pilecki/N.Smith/Castro
1:48.432008
1600m RlyDay/Waters/Reed/Shaw
4:01.221995
3200m RlyFreeman/Eastman/Crawfis/Deutsch
10:18.1h2001
6400m RlyFranco/Meares/Melzer/Benevento
23:11.94
2004
800m SMR
1:55.32
2012
1600m SMRRamsay/Camarillo/Peterson/Pollack4:32.0h2010
4000m DMRLewis/Centeno/Linggi-Perez/Roldan13:28.22
2021
4x110m Shuttle Hurdle Rly

1:11.472018
HJAnn Erpenbeck
5-91978
PVAllison Kioressel
13-12009
LJBonnie Sorensen
18-32005
TJTammy Chick
36-21987
SPRobyn Utu
41-1.51982
DTKatelyn Ciarelli
148-52003

Cross Country School History

YearLeague ResultsCIF-SS ResultsCIF State Results
2021
Wave League
CIF D1

Boys: 2nd
Girls:1st (League Champs)
Results - Daily Pilot Article
Boys: 7th in prelim heat, 25th overall
Girls: 2nd in prelim heat, 7th overall (advance to finals)
Results - Prelims
Girls: 5th in Division 1 Finals, team qualifier for State Championships!
Results - Finals
Girls: 13th Place
Results
Meet Program
2020
Wave League
CIF D1

Boys: 2nd
Girls: 2nd
Results - PrepCalTrack Coverage
CIF-SS cancelled
due to COVID-19 pandemic
CIF-State cancelled
due to COVID-19 pandemic
2019
Wave League
CIF D1
Boys: 2nd
Girls: 2nd
Results
Boys: 14th in prelim heat, 46th place overall
Girls: 12th in prelim heat, 35th place overall
Results-Prelims
Did not qualify
2018
Wave League
CIF D1

Boys: 2nd
Girls: 4th
Results
Boys: 15th in prelim heat, 42nd place overall
Results - Prelims
Boys: Lars Mitchel (12) individual qualifier for finals, 46th place (15:21, Riverside Course)
Results - Finals
Did not qualify
2017
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 6th, Lars Mitchel (11) individual qualifier for prelims (15:48)
Girls: 6th
Results
Boys: Lars Mitchel (11), 42nd place in prelim heat (15:49, Riverside Course)
Results-Prelims
Did not qualify
2016
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 5th, Alekos Mitchel (12) individual qualifier for prelims (15:41)
Girls: No varsity team
Results
Boys: Alekos Mitchel (12), 48th place in prelim heat (15:58, Riverside Course)
Results-Prelims
Did not qualify
2015
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 1st (League Champs)
Girls: 5th, Cassie Durgy (12, 18:00, 1st place) and Jasmine Mayr (12, 18:28, 5th place) individual qualifiers for prelims
Results
Boys: 9th in prelim heat
Girls: Cassie Durgy (12), 12th in prelim heat (17:45, Riverside Course), Jasmine Mayr (12), 50th in prelim heat (18:43, Riverside Course)
Results - Prelims
Girls: Cassie Durgy (12) individual qualifier for finals, 34th place (19:22, Riverside Course)
Results - Finals
Did not qualify
2014
Sunset League
CIF D1

Boys: 1st (League Champs)
Girls: 4th, Cassie Durgy (11, 18:26) and Jasmine Mayr (11, 18:55) individual qualifiers for prelims
Results
Boys: 6th in prelim heat
Girls: Cassie Durgy (11), 5th in prelim heat (18:11, Mt. SAC), Jasmine Mayr (11), 24th in prelim heat (19:04, Mt. SAC)
Results - Prelims
Boys: 
George Gleason (12) individual qualifier for finals, 12th place (15:16, Mt. SAC)
Girls: Cassie Durgy (11) individual qualifier for finals, 19th place (18:28, Mt. SAC)
Results - Finals
Boys: George Gleason (12), 12th in D1 Championships (15:32, Woodward Park)
Results
2013
Sunset League
CIF D1
Boys: 4th
Girls: 6th, Cassie Durgy (10, 17:59) 3rd, individual qualifier for prelims
Results
Girls: Cassie Durgy (10), 5th in prelim heat (18:06, Mt. SAC)
Results - Prelims
Girls: Cassie Durgy (10) individual qualifier for finals, 26th place (18:19, Mt. SAC)
Results - Finals
Did not qualify
2012
Sunset League
CIF D1
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2011
Sunset League
CIF D1
Boys: 5th
Girls: No Score (only 4runners)
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2010
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th, Amanda Honn (9, 18:14) 1st (League Champ), individual qualifier for prelims
Results
Girls: Amanda Honn (9), 7th in prelim heat (18:53, Mt. SAC)
Results - Prelims
Did not qualify
2009
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2008
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2007
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2006
Sea View League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 6th
Results
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2005
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th
Girls: 5th
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2004
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 6th, Gabe Ornelas (11), individual qualifier for prelims
Girls: No score (less than 5 runners)
Boys: Gabe Ornelas (11), individual qualifier for finals, 15th place (15:47, Mt. SAC)Did not qualify
2003
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2002
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 5th
Girls: 6th
Did not qualify
Did not qualify
2001
Sunset League
CIF D2

Boys: 5th
Girls: No score (less than 5 runners)
Did not qualify

Did not qualify

2000



1999



1998



1997



1996
Sunset League
CIF D2
Boys: 1st (League Champs)
Boys: 6th place
Results
1995
Sunset League
CIF D2


Girls: Jennifer  Spahr (11), 15th in D2 Championships (19:04, Woodward Park)
Results
1994
Sunset League
CIF D2


Boys: Tony Trueba (10), 38th in D2 Championships (16:23, Woodward Park)
Results
1958
CIF D1-A

Boys: D1-A 2nd place (Mt. SAC)

Contact us


  • 1905 Main St, Huntington Beach, CA 92648, USA
  • HBHS Website: https://www.hboilers.com/